Hoyland Swain Outbuilding Range in Garden of Number 355

A Grade II Listed Building in Hoylandswaine, Barnsley

PENISTONE
BARNSLEY ROAD
(south side)
Hoyland Swain outbuilding range in garden of No 355

II

Nailshop now outbuildings. Early-mid C19, altered. Coursed rubblestone; graduated stone slate roof. Single-storey, 3 cells. From left: C20 window with skylight to roof above; a 4-panel door and an old 6-panel door, each with a 2-light C20 window to right; C20 part-glazed door to right. Short ridge stack between right-hand cells. Rear: 4 windows and inserted sliding door on left. Interior: hearth with bellows survives in right-hand cell. A rare survival from the nail-making industry, once so prevalent in this area.