Moorend Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Winterbourne, South Gloucestershire

Iron Acton

WINTERBOURNE

17-SEP-52 Moorend Farmhouse

GV II*

Farmhouse. Dated on porch B/RE/1676, re-sashed. Rendered rubble, double Roman tile roof. Main block, lower service wing, attached wash/bakehouse. 31/2 storey, 2 gabled main block with central gabled 2 storey porch with ball finial, ogee moulded door frame and lintel, studded door, 2 storey, 1 gable service wing, at right angles 2 storey, 2 gable wash/bakehouse, windows 16 and 20-pane glazing bar sashes; at rear, tall stair turret, wooden ovolo moulded transmullioned windows, diagonal stacks.
INTERIOR is remarkably unaltered. Cyma and ovolo-moulded ceiling beams. Former hall has scratch-moulded ceiling border. Parlour has moulded cornice and large bolection moulded chimneypiece with overmantel. Kitchen has C18 chimneypiece and rare example of a fitted dresser with ornate shaped and pierced ends. Dog-leg staircase with scratch-moulded newel; attic staircase has simple balustrade with square newels. Plank doors with wrought-iron strap-hinges; front door has drawer-bar. Fine set of doors on first floor landing with heavy bolection moulded frames and moulded 2-panel doors. Chamber chimneypieces include a bolection moulded example in kitchen chamber with moulded cornice. Second floor landing has partition with ovolo-moulded doorframe and balustrade above. Attics ceiled.
SOURCE: Hall, Linda: "The Rural Houses of North Avon and South Gloucestershire, 1400-1720" [1983].