Green Close Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Pott Shrigley, Cheshire East

Poynton

SJ98 SE POTT SHRIGLEY C.P. SHRIGLEY ROAD
(East Side)
4/102 Green Close Farmhouse

II

Laithe house: mid C19: Coursed squared sandstone to gable front, random rubble elsewhere, composite tile roof and central stone stack. Double-pile house, with laithe behind forming rectangular plan. 2-storey, symmetric, 3 bay gable front with plain barge boards. C20, top-opening 16-pane wooden casements under plain lintels. C20 stone and timber porch hides glass door. Cart entrance in right side and doors into 2 shippons with central feeding passage at rear. Square pitch-holes into loft over byre in right side and rear. All openings in plain stone surrounds.
A late example of a laithe house, which also has an unusual ground plan. (E. Mercer, English Vernacular Houses, HMSO 1975, 142).