Ramsden Building at the University of Huddersfield

A Grade II Listed Building in Huddersfield, Kirklees

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Huddersfield

QUEENSGATE (East Side)

(Formerly Listed as Ramsden Building at Huddersfield Polytechnic)

II

1881-4. Architect E Hughes. Hammer dressed stone. Ashlar dressings. Hipped slate roof. three storeys. Bracketed eaves cornice. Openwork parapet. Strings. Continuous sill bands. Nine ranges of casements in moulded surrounds with transoms, the first, the fifth and ninth also with mullions. The third and the seventh ranges are full height bays, oblong at ground floor, canted above, and surmounted by moulded foliage cornices and hipped roofs with tall iron finials: above the ground floor are sculpted lions holding shields: the second floor windows have two transoms and the upper lights are filled with cusped reticulated tracery.

At second floor level four octagonal tourelles are corbelled out on moulded squinches and end above eaves level in gabled tops with short octagonal spires. Between centre two is a gable with traceried panelling, and pointed arched window with hoodmould, two transoms and cusped reticulated tracery. Planked doors in shouldered arch, fanlight with four trefoiled lancets in moulded frame, with colonettes and hoodmould. This is set in a porch which breaks forward slightly, has diagonal buttresses, colonettes, bracketed eaves cornice and openwork balustrade with finials on the end piers. Roof has four triangular lucarnes, two tall ornamental iron finials, and some simple cresting. Octagonal lantern with open pointed arcade, gables to each side, tiled flèche, and tall ornamental iron finial.

Panel above north canted bay inscribed "This memorial stone was laid by the Master of the Worshipful Company of Clothworkers of the City of London, (Rev Alfred Child, MA) assisted by members of the Court, on Wednesday October 17th, 1881".