The Fishing House immediately north of Priory Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Mavesyn Ridware, Staffordshire

Hamstall Ridware

SK 02 SE

MAVESYN RIDWARE C.P.
NUN'S LANE

II
Fishing Lodge. Dated "PISCATORIBUS SACRUM/1795". Red brick on sandstone plinth; plain tile roof. Aligned east-west with entrances to the north and east. Gothic style. One storey with eaves band to the north. The west gable end has three pointed windows with brick dripstones; the outer two are blind. Central blind quatrefoil above with datestone over. Similar arrangement to the east end but with central doorway and flanking windows. On the north side a pointed doorway to the right and a C20 window to the left.

Interior: brick fireplace with segmental head and an overmantle comprised of reused wooden panelling.