East Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Compton Pauncefoot, Somerset

South Cadbury

COMPTON PAUNCEFOOT CP
BLACKFORD
East Hall Farmhouse

GV II

Detached farmhouse. C11 and later. Cary stone roughly cut and squared, Doulting stone dressings; plain clay tile roof
with bands of scallop tiles between stepped coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. L-plan: 2 storeys with attic, 3-bay
south elevation. Ovolo mould mullioned windows, 3-light above and 4-light below: to lower bay 2 projecting gabled porch
to match with chamfered 4-centre archway, C19 glazed door inside: hipped lean-to extension of 2 storeys against east
gable, and attached to this by a raked wing wall a small C19 dairy with Welsh slate roof, brick chimney stick and
2-light leaded casement window. Rear projection has casement windows, and indications that roof was raised. Interior
has chamfered beams with no stops, fielded panel doors, mostly: modified fireplace with separate bread oven to north
gable, and in east gable wide fireplace with chamfered timber lintol, and salt cupboard with fielded panel door: good
C17 staircase with very deep handrail and moulded turned balusters: in west gable C18 open cupboard with carved front
top; window seats to all front windows: west ground floor room has a 4-panel plaster moulded beam ceiling.