Hookwood Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Charlwood, Surrey

(west side)
TQ 24 SE 2/39 Hookwood Manor
(Nos 1, 2 and 3)

Early C16 hall-house altered in later C16 and C19. South elevation shows framing
of 4 bays, originally a one bay open hall, cross passage of one bay to the west and 2 storeyed bays at each end. Two storeys timber-framed with curved braces and plastered infill. Slate roof with row of lions' head masks along the gutter and smoke louvres at end. C19 casements, 6 fielded panelled door. Later C16 two bay smoke bay kitchen wing to rear. East elevation is C19. Two storeys stuccoed.Slate roof. Rainwater head with lions' head masks. Right hand gable with barge
boards. Three sashes with glazing bars intact and one four light canted bay to
ground floor built in porch. The interior has a crown post roof and an inserted
hearth, the hearth beam dated 1571. The kitchen wing has a smoke bay with a gallery where the servants slept against the warm partition. Jacobean fretted bannisters tostaircase and carved finial to newel post. The house was formerly known as Pixtons.(See Domestic Buildings Research Group Report No 18. Joan M Harding "Four Centuries of Charlwood Houses" pp 54 and 55. Eric Mercer "English Vernacular Houses" p 205).