37 Upper Brook Street and attached railings

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Church of England Parish: St George, Hanover Square

Marylebone

UPPER BROOK STREET
No 37 and attached railings

II
Terraced town house, now offices. Late 1730s origin; largely rebuilt 1907 by Maurice Hulbert of Matthews, Rogers and Co, for the Grosvenor Estate. Portland stone ashlar, channelled at ground floor level. Slated mansard roof with box dormers having prominent box cornices (central one pedimented). Mid C18 French and English Classical Revival style.

Four storeys, attic and basement. Three windows. Segmental arched doorway with double part-glazed doors having wrought iron grilles. Later C20 ground floor two-pane sashes. First floor casements architraved with bracketted cornices, the central casement having foliar drop enrichment and a cartouche surmounting the cornice; stone bracketted continuous balcony with fine ornate wrought iron balustrade having panels of foliated arabesques. Second floor sashes with lugged architraves and aprons; central sash has foliar drops and bowed sill. Projecting bracketted cornice at third floor sill level; sashes recessed, central sash flanked by moulded panels. Entablature surmounted by balustrade with urns on outer dies. Attached good, elaborate C18 revival cast iron railings to areas.

Exceptionally complete interior in predominantly Louis XV style. Full height open well marble stair with Louis XV style cast iron balustrade, lit by rectangular lantern with cast iron grilles: servants stair from basement to attic behind main stair. Waygood Otis lift with original mechanism and timber panelled cage. Features include ground floor front room with cornice and central medallion; good late Adam style marble chimney piece, c1780/90, having tapering pilasters inset with Siena marble strips and finely carved urns; re-used Georgian fireback. Rear room with mahogany panelled dado and fireplace. Passage leads to rear salon in Wrennaissance style with fluted Corinthian pilasters to oak panelled walls; enriched plaster beamed ceiling. First floor rooms possibly 1920s, separated by sliding and folding doors; fielded panelling with enriched moulding to walls with coved cornice and central plaster ceiling medallions. Window surrounds, overdoors and mirrored overmantles of foliar and floral plasterwork. Similar white marble fireplaces to front and back rooms. Doors with segmental arched heads closing to square-headed doorcases. having panelled jambs. Rear doors open on to small landing with five marble steps and balustrade similar to main stair leading to half landing. Second and third floor rooms with good marble fireplaces; rear second floor bathroom with good dado, glazed tiles in foliar Art Nouveau design and chequered tile floor. Basement corridors have white tiles to full height with band of blue and white patterned tiles at dado height. A good example of the arrangement and style of the grander Edwardian town house.