Bush Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Babcary, Somerset

BABCARY CP
ST52NE FOSS WAY
3/5 Bush Farmhouse
- II
Farmhouse. Circa 1800. Local grey lias stone cut and squared; hipped Welsh slate roof with stone slate base courses.
stone chimney stacks. L-plan with chamfered corners; 2 storeys, 3-bay north elevation. Pointed arched windows, the
upper very small; all 2-light with full height central timber member, the lower windows have transoae across
springing, all with Y-tracery leading; to lower bay 2 a pair doors in almost semi-circular arch, plain with
semi-circular fanlight; voussoirs to all arches: single storey extension to east side under clay pantiled roof, having
a 12-pane sash window. South elevation rendered and steel casement windows inserted. Interior not seen, but appeareo to
be very little altered.