Home Farmhouse and Attached Coach House

A Grade II Listed Building in Nuthall, Nottinghamshire

Watnall Cantelupe

SK 54 SW NUTHALL KIMBERLEY ROAD
(South, off)
Home Farmhouse and Attached

GV II

Farmhouse, now 3 houses, and attached coach house. C17, 1758 converted for Sir Charles Sedley of Nuthall Temple by Thomas Wright, C20 alterations.
Coursed rubble, partly rendered with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with ashlar coped gables and kneelers. Five brick chimney stacks. Raised quoins and moulded ashlar eaves cornice.
South front. 2 storey, 11 bays. To the left, the former farmhouse, 3 bays with a central doorway in a round headed ashlar surround with raised keystones, a C20 door and fanlight. Either side are single C20 casements. Above a central Diocletian window in ashlar surround with raised keystones, also flanked by single C20 casements. To the right a 2 bay house with 2, C20 glazed doors and a single 3 light C20 casement, with above 2 3-light C20 casements. To the right another 2 bay house with a C20 glazed door and a 3-light C20 easement, above two 3-light C20 casements. Beyond to the right a single round headed doorway with ashlar surround and raised keystones, then a shuttered opening, also with ashlar surround and raised keystones. Beyond again 2 large segment headed carriage arches, with ashlar surrounds and raised keystones. Above a large circular clock in ashlar surround, and a Diocletian opening with ashlar surround and raised keystones.
West elevation has external stone staircase to loft doorway to left.
Rear elevation has various C20 windows and a single C17 chamfered 2-light
mullion window.
This building is reputed to be on the site of the former medieval manor house, but no architectural evidence for this survives.