Combe Dale

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe St Nicholas, Somerset

Chard

ST31SW COMBE ST NICHOLAS CP
CLAYHANGER

6/49 Combe Dale

GV II

Farmhouse, non dwelling. Probably C17, extensively altered C18 and early-mid C19, and 1930s. Roughcast over random
rubble thatched roofs half-hipped at gable ends of slightly lower flanking wings, roughcast stacks marking original
gable ends of dwelling, and between first and second bays right. Plan unclear due to subsequent alterations, probably
cell and cross passage facing south with outshot rebuilt it rear, screens passage removed and dog leg stair inserted
into hall, outshot wall raised to form gallery corridor and outshot continued to include outbuilding east of kitchen,
now dining room, and outbuilding set back slightly at west end. Two storeys, 1:4:1 bays, left small window in
outbuilding, tripartite 12-pane sash window in main block left, 2- and 3-light casements right, blocked opening in
slightly set back wing right, ground floor right many paned casement, tripartite sash window to kitchen, 2 pairs of
French windows, main entrance with 1930s stained glass, French windows end bay left with marginal glazing bars and
coloured glass,two C19 studded plank doors in outbuilding, glass roofed verandah carried on wooden piers including
single bay greenhouse to right of entrance. Left return (west), 2 half-hipped gable ends (to outshot and outbuilding)
with central wide doorway. Right return (east) in gable end first floor 3-light leaded iron casement, ground floor 2
similar windows, outshot unlit. Interior partially seen, early C19 features include staircase with unusual cut dado,
shaped hand rail, chimneypiece in western room stick balusters to first floor gallery in stone flagged outshot with
C18 china cupboards inset into southern will, moulded surrounds with keystone and shaped shelves; l930s brick fireplace
to right of staircase hall; kitchen with large blocked fireplace with oven projections into outshot. (VAG Report,
unpublished SRO, June 1977).