Lundy North Lighthouse Including House and Accommodation Block

A Grade II Listed Building in Clovelly Bay, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Blagberry

LUNDY
Lundy North Lighthouse including engine house and accommodation block

II
Lighthouse.1897 for Trinity House. Granite rendered and blocked out. Flat roofs behind parapets. Circular light cover connected by built-in passages to single storey square engine house at north (seaward) end and rectangular accommodation block at north end on higher ground level.

Exterior: Squat circular lighthouse tower, tapered and with large moulded cornice with iron balustrade and large lantern with lattice glazing and dome. Small rectangular windows with thick projecting lintels and sills and small tablet bearing Trinity House arms on south side. he doorway is in the built-in passageway on south side which ramps up to single storey accommodation block at higher level with stepped cornice and blocking course which continues around porch at south end. On the opposite, north side a single storey square engine house with similar parapet and semi-circular bay on north end on which a late C20 extension has been built.

Interior: Not inspected.

Note: The North and Lundy South Lighthouse (qv) were built when the Old Lighthouse (qv) was abandoned in 1897, because it was often obscured by fog, being so high above sea level: The North Lighthouse stands only 165ft above high water and cost £45,000 to build. It has been unmanned since 1978 and is controlled from the South Lighthouse.

(Lighthouses, Their Architecture, History and Archaeology: D B Hague and R Christie;
Lundy: A and M Langham).