History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

55, Millgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Newark, Nottinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0742 / 53°4'27"N

Longitude: -0.8165 / 0°48'59"W

OS Eastings: 479388

OS Northings: 353653

OS Grid: SK793536

Mapcode National: GBR CLM.BDG

Mapcode Global: WHFHH.FZFM

Entry Name: 55, Millgate

Listing Date: 19 May 1971

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1278126

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385131

Location: Newark, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire, NG24

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Civil Parish: Newark

Built-Up Area: Newark-on-Trent

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Newark-upon-Trent with Coddington

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Newark upon Trent

Listing Text


NEWARK ON TRENT

SK7953NW MILLGATE
619-1/7/279 (South East side)
19/05/71 No.55

GV II

Formerly known as: Sharp's Yard.
House and attached former cottages, now house and shop. Mid
C17, late C18 and mid C19, with late C20 alterations. Main
block timber framed with brick underbuild and rendered
nogging, with hipped and gabled pantile roof. Late C18 rear
wing and former cottages brick with slate and pantile roofs.
Single ridge and gable stacks, partial plinth to front. 2
storeys; 2 window range of plain sashes. Below, off-centre C19
half-glazed door flanked to left by a C20 window. To right, a
C19 6-pane shop window. Left end has a C17 2-light unglazed
window. Former cottages, 2 storeys, 3 windows. Interior has
central jowled bay post and arch brace to street front,
altered dogleg stair, stud partition and chamfered span beams.
Small early C19 hob grate.


Listing NGR: SK7938853653

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.