Littlepark Farmhouse and attached cowhouse and granary

A Grade II Listed Building in Okeover, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Thorpe

SK 14 NE

OKEOVER C.P.

II
Farmhouse and cowhouse and granary. Late C17 with mid-C19 and C20 alterations. High rubble stone base, brick upper floors; plain tile roofs, coped parapet at south gable with integral end stack.

Aligned north-south, entrance in gabled projection to south. Three storeys; 2:1 bays, projecting two-storey gabled porch break to north on east front with half glazed door to south; C20 casement windows with segmental heads and blue brick headers to arches of upper window, shutter stays survive to ground floor windows.

Attached cowhouse and granary: two storeys; two bays, casements to first floor, three inserted bottom hung casements to ground floor; two segmental headed doors immediately below first floor windows.

Interior: Farmhouse has a late C17/early C18 staircase with splat balusters housed in a turret to the west; cowhouse and granary has a pair of upper crucks.