5 and 6, Higher Longfield Cottages and Higher Longfield Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Todmorden, Calderdale

TODMORDEN (former M.B.)
ROUGH SIDE LANE
(Higher Longfield Cottages) Nos 5 and 6 and Higher Longfield Farmhouse

G.V.
II

Large L-shaped range forming four dwellings. Nos. 5 and 6 late C17 of rubble masonry with stone slate roof, originally two-cell house. Attached farmhouse rises higher, mid C18, hammer-dressed stone, slate roof. Rear farm cottage, mid C18, hammer-dressed stone, slate roof. South front of two storeys. Coped gable with kneelers and reduced stack. Two double chamfered mullioned windows of four lights (lacks mullions) and a chamfered light to ground floor. Chamfered mullioned windows to first floor, a three-light and two of two lights (all lack mullions). Farmhouse has quoins, moulded cornice and three bays of tall narrow windows (formerly sashed) with plain stone surrounds and projecting sills (modern glazing). Set between first two bays is doorway with shallow porch with monolithic jambs, simple entablature and triangular pediment. Moulded coped gables, the left of which has broad ashlar stack. Rear of Nos. 5 and 6 of single storey to two bays under catslide roof with main range. Farmhouse has main feature of double chamfered mullioned and transomed stair window of six uneven sized lights. Farm cottage has quoins, convex moulded stone gutter. Two bays of windows with chamfered surround (altered glazing). Doorway at junction with farmhouse has monolithic jambs (blocked), with first floor taking-in door (reduced to window) over. One stack to ridge.

Interior: staircase of farmhouse of dog-leg close string type has C18 ramped handrail, turned balusters and newels.