Countess of Chester Hospital (Original Block)

A Grade II Listed Building in Chester, Cheshire West and Chester

11/02/83 Original block of West
Cheshire Hospital)

- II

Formerly known as: Deva Hospital LIVERPOOL ROAD
Mental hospital, now offices. Formerly the Cheshire County Lunatic Asylum. 1827-29, by William Cole jnr. of Chester. Additions c1840 and 1849.Internal alterations 1852-1970. Red brick with ashlar dressings and hipped slate roofs.
Original block, 2 and 3 storeys over basement. Symmetrical elevation, 19 windows, arranged 3:5:3:5:3. Painted basement, ground floor band, moulded cornice and blocking course. Glazing bar windows of various types, with brick flat arches.
Projecting central block, 3 storeys, has bands to each floor and pediment containing the County Arms, inserted c1840. Glazing bar sashes with wedge lintels. Ionic porch in antis, approached by divided stone steps within balustrade walls. 4-panel door with sidelights and overlight.
Side ranges have regular fenestration. Projecting end pavilions have tripartite central windows on each floor, with heavy mullions. Returns have similar fenestration and projecting end bays.
Rear central block has canted corners. Addition, 2 storeys, has regular fenestration and wider terminal bay, 3 windows.
1849 wings, 3 storeys, 7 windows arranged 2:1:1:2, E-plan. Bands to each floor and moulded cornices. Projecting central bay with canted bay window, 3 storeys, 3 lights. Side bays have unusual tripartite mullioned windows to the first floor, with cambered lintels. Second floor has similar 2-light windows. Projecting central rear bay has canted corners.
Interior, much altered, has a stone cantilever open well staircase with double iron stick balusters and ramped handrail.