Crabwall Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Mollington, Cheshire West and Chester

MOLLINGTON C.P.,
PARKGATE ROAD (West Side),
Crabwall Hall

(Formerly listed as Crabwell Hall)

II

Formerly house, now hotel and club: C18 but facade added and remodellings of early C19 and fenestration and interior of c1900. Flemish bond orange brick with yellow headers and red sandstone dressings. Graduated Welsh slate roof and 3 brick chimneys. Tudor-Gothick style. 2-storey, symmetrical, 3-bay south front. Stone plinth. Corners have octagonal brick towers, castellated above a stone cornice with ball ornament. Central bay has projecting, castellated 2-storey porch with diagonal battresses. 4-centred arched doorcase with a cluster of colonnettes, has pair of half-glazed doors with cusped tracery behind. Similar tracery in mullioned and transomed window above, under a stone lintel and brick hood mould. Heraldic plaque of 3 mallets. Similar windows in remaining bays but of 3 lights below.
Interior: not fully inspected but rooms panelled in early C20 style and no heavy Tudor styling evident.