Heysham Head House

A Grade II Listed Building in Heysham, Lancashire

Heysham

MORECAMBE AND HEYSHAM
BARROWS LANE, Heysham
Heysham Head House

II
House. Early-to-mid C19. Sandstone ashlar with hipped slate roof behind embattled parapet. Rectangular plan, with corners which project as clasping buttresses. 2 storeys. East front 3 bays. Windows have chamfered surrounds and are sashed with gothick glazing. Central window on 1st floor has similar glazing above French doors which open onto the porch roof. The porch is of a single storey, with round corner turrets and an embattled parapet. The doorway is chamfered and Tudor-arched. North elevation is blind except for one bay towards the right-hand side which has windows similar to those at the front. The south elevation has one window towards the left on the 1st floor. On the ground floor there is one window to the right and an opening to the left with gothick glazing above French doors. The rear elevation is roughcast and has been reconstructed following the demolition of extensive C20 additions made when the site was used as an entertainment complex. The house was undergoing extensive restoration work at the time of survey. Interior considerably altered.