Works Building in North West Corner of the Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Macclesfield, Cheshire East

SJ 9073 MACCLESFIELD CROMPTON ROAD
(West side)
Works building in north-
11/11/73 west corner of The Barracks

GV II

House as part of militia barracks; used as workshop, now house. 1855-65, converted 1980s. Roughly coursed and squared sandstone rubble with ashlar ridge stack and plain tiled roof hipped to left. Tudorbethan Revival style. Double-depth plan.
EXTERIOR: single storey and attic; 2-window range with single storeyed entrance bay to left. Asymmetrical front with a large, coped gable set forward to right. Renewed windows with polychrome segmental relieving arches over, and mullioned windows to ground floor, with steep gabled half-dormer above. Entrance in single-storeyed range to left, in depressed 2-centre arched doorway, with swept dormer in the roof above. Metal casement windows. Workshop range left of doorway enlarged C20.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORY: erected as part of the barracks for the new county militia following the Militia Act (1852). Macclesfield is not only one of the largest, but also one of the most picturesque of the militia barracks, being a richly-detailed composition of considerable architectural invention.