Master's Lodge, the Charterhouse and Attached Railings

A Grade I Listed Building in Islington, London

ISLINGTON
CHARTERHOUSE SQUARE (North West side)
No.17, Master's Lodge, The Charterhouse and attached railings

I
Terraced house dated 1716 on rainwater heads at either end of the facade, with initials 'SH'; incorporating parts of the C15 gatehouse to the Charterhouse. Plum brick with red brick dressings, the gatehouse of flint chequerwork faced with brick and ragstone dressings; tiled roof.

Three storeys over basement, three-window range to left, three-window range over gateway. Steps up to round-arched entrance; good doorcase with fluted Corinthian pilasters, frieze with moulding upswept in the centre, segmental pediment, fanlight with head keystone and carved spandrels, panelled door of original design. All windows flat-arched with frames almost flush with the wall and 9/9 or 6/6 sashes of original design; moulded brick storey bands to all floors; parapet; end stack to east. Cast-iron railings to area.

The gatehouse, which stands a little forward of the house, has separate carriage- and foot-ways under four-centred arches, the carriage arch moulded with hoodmould with corbelled stops, the footway dating from the early C19; over this arch, a flat timber canopy supported on carved lion brackets with a cornice running the width of the gatehouse wings. The north elevation is stuccoed to the ground floor and has a Tudor-arched doorway and flat-arched window under a hoodmould, both probably of early C19 date; polygonal oriel window above, probably of late C19 date. East of the gatehouse, c.25 metres of wall, formerly part of the precinct wall of the Priory, the lower part of flint chequerwork, the upper of random rubble, stone cornice as coping.

INTERIOR: Vestibule panelled to picture-rail height with moulded wood cornice. All the rooms in the house have full-height panelling and cornice, except the closet on the second floor, and all back rooms and closets have corner fireplaces. Staircase with square newel to basement, fluted above, barleysugar balusters, open string carved with arabesques and a moulding below, ramped rail and panelled dado. Ground-floor front room has a fireplace with enriched frieze and late C18 or early C19 cast-iron grate; an elliptical arch at the back of this room forms a shallow annexe. The first-floor room over the gateway has a cast-iron fireplace of C19 date. The second-floor front room is divided and has a bolection-moulded fireplace.