Swarkestone Old Hall and attached walls

A Grade II* Listed Building in Swarkestone, Derbyshire

Melbourne

SK 32 NE

PARISH OF SWARKESTONE
DERBY ROAD (south side)

II*
Ruins of the old hall and attached garden walls. C16 and C18 with later alterations. Built for the Harpur family.

Ashlar, rubble stone and red brick. Irregular rectangles of walls, mostly about 10 feet high, but low and ruinous in parts. The ruins of the old hall consists of one wall, standing roughly 20 feet high, constructed of rubble stone. The east face has three large four-centred arched fireplaces, one to ground floor and two above. One of the upper ones is finely moulded, and has brickwork to the back. There are also various other openings now difficult to distinguish. Attached to north side is a rubble wall with triangular sectioned copings and a four-centred arched doorcase to north end. Similar walls to south and west in a rectangle with another rectangle of walls attached to west of red brick and probably dating from the C18.

The old hall was abandoned after the Civil War when the Harpur family moved to Calke.