Roos Hall

A Grade I Listed Building in Beccles, Suffolk

BUNGAY ROAD
Roos Hall

(Formerly listed as Roos Hall, BARSHAM ROAD)

I
16th century. Initials TBC for Thomas Colby for whom the hall was built and d. 1593 which is considered the completion date. Three storeys and attic. Red brick embattled parapet, crow stepped gables. Octagonal buttresses at corners with moulded brick pinnacles. Plain tiles. Brick octagonal chimneys with moulded caps and bases.

Three windows to entrance front, brick mullion transom, with drip moulds. Ground and first floors have pediments. These windows have imitation stone quoins and heads in cement in some cases removed to show original treatment. Main entrance door with four-centred arch in moulded brick with square headed drip mould.

Interior: stairs in oak with solid oak treads. There is an older staircase leading to the attic. There is original panelling. Several contemporary fireplaces in stone.

The hall was purchased by Sir John Suckling about 1600 and the property has recently returned to the present head of the family, who now resides there. NMR photos.