Lloyds Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

LEMON STREET
TRURO
(West side)
Lloyds Bank

II
A large mixed classical and rusticated style 3 storeyed bank building occupying a street corner. The earlier western part was designed by Henry Rice in 1872 for the Devon and Cornwall Bank. The larger and later eastern part was designed by Silvanus Trevail in 1891 for the Devon and Cornwall Banking Company in the classical style.
The earlier western part has a 3-bay front on right (Boscawen Street) is lower and has a rusticated ground floor, moulded strings and hoodmoulds over segmental arches, and a parapet with a balustrade.
The eastern part consists of dressed granite freestone ashlar and freestone dressings; roofs hidden by parapets except for lead sheathed dome over corner turret; dressed stone chimneys. Street corner plan with principal
entrance into splayed corner. Classical style. 3 storeys; 2 bays onto Boscawen Street, 5 bays onto Lemon Street. Shared corner bay with triangular pedimented porch carried on Tuscan columns; corner is bowed to 1st and 2nd floors and is surmounted by a domed turret with 3 lights. Ground-floor windows framed by plinths, rusticated piers and moulded stone
entablature with fascia. Upper-floor bays are articulated by giant Ionic pilasters, to bracketed stone cornice and parapet with balustrade. Windows have moulded architraves and horned sashes, and triangular pediments to first floor.
INTERIOR: ground floor altered in C20, otherwise not inspected.