Church Gate Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Shipbourne, Kent

(Formerly listed as:
IGHTHAM ROAD
1 AND 2
Church Gate Cottages)

GV II

Range of three cottages. Later C19. Vernacular Revival style. Coursed rubble stone ground floor with tile-hung first floor. Tiled roof with two ridge stacks and rear end stack. T-shaped plan. Two storeys: two windows to each cottage. Casement windows. South front is symmetrical with 2 outer return gables with plain bargeboards and 2 semi-dormers, also with plain bargeboards between. Entrances to nos 1 and 2 recessed in outer bays with two-centred arched doorways and wooden supports to overhangs above. Wooden balustrades between supports. No 3 is in T-wing and has a similar semi-dormer and wooden doorcase in south east angle but with hipped tiled roof and large ribbed brick end chimneystack to north gable. Included for group value only.