History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Rosemullion

A Grade II Listed Building in Sandhurst, Kent

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.023 / 51°1'22"N

Longitude: 0.5842 / 0°35'3"E

OS Eastings: 581329

OS Northings: 128023

OS Grid: TQ813280

Mapcode National: GBR PV6.Y7T

Mapcode Global: FRA D63D.WZD

Entry Name: Rosemullion

Listing Date: 11 June 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1281054

English Heritage Legacy ID: 170329

Location: Sandhurst, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18

County: Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells

Civil Parish: Sandhurst

Built-Up Area: Linkhill

Traditional County: Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Find accommodation in
Sandhurst

Listing Text

SANDHURST
TQ82NW RYE ROAD
1350-0/6/225 (North side)
11/06/93 Rosemullion
GV II
Formerly known as: Lomas Cottage RYE ROAD.
House. Late C16 lobby entrance house, refronted in early C19
and refenestrated in C20. Timber framed, clad in red brick to
ground floor and tile hung to 1st floor. Hipped tiled roof
with off central brick chimneystack. 2 storeys 4 windows. C20
casements and C20 weather porch. Interior has chamfered spine
beam with unusual stop and similar floor joists.


Listing NGR: TQ8132928023

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.