Vine Tree House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wendover, Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Wendover

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Wendover

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 February 2022 to update the name and address, amend the description due to a change of building use and to reformat the text to current standards

SP 8607
10/216

WENDOVER
BACK STREET
Vine Tree House

(formerly listed as Vine Tree Hotel, previously listed as Vine Tree Farmhouse)

25/10/51

II
Former farmhouse and hotel. C16 or C17, timber framed, refronted in brick C18. Half-hipped old tiled roof with central chimney, panelled parapet. Two storeys and attic, stone floor bands cut back, quoins replaced in brick. Six bay front, with two first floor and one ground floor blank windows. Flat gauged brick arches with stone keyblocks. Four sashes in flush frames to first floor, four to ground floor, the two flanking door to right hand tripartite windows. Wide six-panel door in second bay from right hand in wooden doorcase with panelled frieze, bold cut brackets and flat moulded hood, approached by four stone steps. Central lead rainwater pipe with shaped head. Flank elevation has exposed timber framing with brick infill and three-light attic casement.