48 and 50 Main Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Etwall, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Etwall

PARISH OF ETWALL
MAIN STREET (South Side)

II

Three cottages, now two. Late C17 with C20 additions and alterations. Box timber framing on rendered plinth with rendered nogging. Plain tile roofs with brick gable end and ridge stacks. No 50, two bay and No 48, four bays, both two storeys.

No 48 has a three-light casement window to west with glazed panelled C20 door to east. Beyond, to east, an inserted C20 two-light window and a mid-C19 gabled porch with glazed panelled door below. Beyond again to east, another three-light casement window. Above, a similar window and to west, two two-light windows. Rear elevation has a four-light timber mullion window to first floor and large C20 additions.

No 50 has one large three-light casement window to west and an inserted C20 two-light window to east. Above, to west, is a C19 three-light casement window and adjacent to east is a lower C19 two-light casement. Doorcase in east gable wall. Rear elevation has a blocked timber mullion window to first floor and later additions to ground floor.