Former Weedon Barracks, Storehouse Number 17

A Grade II* Listed Building in Weedon Bec, West Northamptonshire

BRIDGE STREET
LOWER WEEDON
STOREHOUSE NUMBER 17)

GV II*
Warehouse. 1902. Brick with iron frame, hipped slate roof. 3-storey, 12-window range. Round-arched windows to ground and first floors, segmental-headed to second floor. Brick pilaster strips between bays, rising up to second floor window heads. String course at first floor level and set between pilaster strips, a brick moulded string above each upper floor window. Gable over 2 central bays to south, each with loading entries on first and second floor. 3-bay side elevations. Brick parapet. Interior has heavy iron framework with rivetted iron girders and joists supported by cruciform iron columns. Used as a clothing depot until 1921.

This is the most impressive structure that remains from the additions to the Storehouse Enclosure after the 1870s. It was built in 1902 as a clothing store, the result of the reviews of army logistics after the Boer War which placed importance on the provision of adequate supplies for volunteer forces.