22, 24 and 26, Old Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Ludlow

LUDLOW
OLD STREET (west side),

II
No. 22: house, now shop. Late C20 front to earlier core. Brick; shallow pitched Welsh slate roof; brick end stack to left. Three storeys; four window range: 8/12 sashes under brick segmental arches; 8/8 sashes over. Six-panel door to centre left, under flat hood on moulded consoles; one 8/12 sash to left, two to right; storey band over. Right gable: late C20. Rear shows steeper pitch, with massive stone stack with C18 upper section; roughcast; one C20 casement, one C19 light; C20 glazed door.

No. 24: house. Late C19. Brick; plain tile roof; brick end stack. Two storeys; late C19 sashes; C20 glazed door.

No. 26: house, now shop and dwelling. C19. Brick; probably composite tile roof; brick ridge stack and axial end stack. Three storeys and cellar; 2-window range: late C19, 1/1 sashes in painted reveals with stone sills under painted gauged brick segmental arches; similar over; coloured brick band and brick modillions to parapet. C19 half-glazed door to centre left, flanked by late C19, 1/1 sashes; plank door to right; painted gauged brick segmental arches. Rear of No.26: C19 with various sashes and casements.

Nos 24 and 26 were listed on 28.10.69.