Former National Westminster Bank, 32 and 34 Corn Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 March 2023 to update the name, remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards

ST5872NE
901-1/16/560

BRISTOL
CORN STREET (south east side)
Nos.32 and 34, Former National Westminster Bank

(Formerly listed as Nos.32 and 34, National Westminster Bank)

03/09/71

Formerly known as: Nos.32 AND 34 Stuckey's Bank CORN STREET.

Former bank. 1852-55. By RS Pope. Interior remodelled c1914. Limestone ashlar. Open-plan banking hall with offices. Late Georgian style. Three storeys; six window range. A corner site with one window rounded corner and three window right-hand return; plinth, wide sill band, lintel and deep first-floor sill bands, second-floor sill band, egg-and-dart string and console brackets to a deep cornice. Two left-hand windows and corner sections set back, with tooled rusticated quoins to forward section, and a banded vermiculated ground floor to lintel height. A plain central doorway has steel gates and half-glazed double C20 doors. Two tripartite windows to the left of the doorway and a small doorway to the left end, plain windows to the right, with recessed cills with sunken roll mouldings, four/four-pane horned sashes curved in the corner. First floor windows have eared and shouldered architraves and raised cornices, tripartite on corner and third from left, to four/four-pane sashes; matching second floor windows with architraves and two/four-pane sashes.

INTERIOR: early C20 remodelled banking hall, painted late C20, four bays deep with fluted Doric columns, an apsidal five-bay end divided by pilasters, with an aisle to the left, entablature with triglyphs, metopes and cornice; segmental-arched roof divided by beams with bay-leaf moulding, and a glazed roof. Ionic distyle-in-antis entrance with consoles above to an open pediment and heraldic panel.