Former Coutts Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 March 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

ST5872NE
901-1/16/565

BRISTOL
CORN STREET
No 38

(Formerly listed as CORN STREET, Centre (South East side) No.38 Coutts Bank, previously listed as: CORN STREET (South side) No.38)

04/03/77

II

Bank. c1840, possibly re-working of mid C18 building. Limestone ashlar, roof not visible. Palladian Revival style. Double-depth plan. Three storeys; five-window range. A symmetrical front has a central three-window section set forward, a rusticated ground floor with impost band and plat band, first-floor sill band, banded outer sections and entablature with modillion cornice and a panelled parapet. An arcade of semicircular-arched ground-floor openings with smaller outer doorways, C20 doors and glazing and a right-hand wrought-iron gate and grille above with a lantern to an alleyway. Upper windows have architraves to middle section with first-floor pediments, segmental to the centre, on consoles, and second-floor sill blocks, to horned plate-glass sashes.

INTERIOR: extensively remodelled mid C20. (Gomme) suggests a refacing of a Georgian building.

(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 253).