3-15 (consecutive) Aberdeen Terrace and attached front garden walls and piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Nos. 3-15 (Consecutive) Aberdeen Terrace and attached front garden walls and piers
(Formerly Listed as:
ABERDEEN ROAD
Aberdeen Terrace, Nos.3-15 (Consecutive))

GV II

Terrace of 13 houses. Late 1840s. Possibly by RS Pope or Henry Rumley. Limestone ashlar and slate mansard roof. Double-depth plan. Each of 3 storeys, basement and attic; 1-window range. A formal terrace with projecting end and middle 3 houses, the centre one twice marked by acanthus pilasters; plain pilasters between, to a frieze and cornice. End houses have a panelled parapet, centre one has a raised, truncated pediment, and a balustrade in between; coped party walls. Outer doorways have segmental heads set in a recess with dentil blocks, overlights with margin panes, and 2-panel doors. Incised voussoirs to ground-floor semicircular-arched windows, architraves to first-floor windows with a floating cornice, Nos 8 & 10 have a crowning pediment, to 6/6-pane sashes; various C20 dormers. The end houses have side entrance porches with entablatures, and No.15 has a full-height block behind; segmental ground-floor windows and tripartite first-floor windows with raised surrounds, the latter also to the central house. A full-width cast-iron balcony on brackets. INTERIOR not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached front garden rubble walls and rusticated piers with caps. A late and isolated example of a terrace with a central pedimented feature.
(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 255).