Old Hsbc Bank Building

A Grade II* Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

HAMILTON STREET (West side)
Nos. 52 AND 54
Old HSBC Bank Building

(Formerly listed as Midland Bank)

II*
Former bank. c1880. By J.P. Seddon for the North and South Wales Bank. Coursed and squared red standstone with scalloped green Westmorland slate roof with ridge cresting. Gothic style. 2 storeys, advanced gable to left, then main 2-window range. Entrances each side, that to right in projecting porch with parapet over arched door with engaged shafts and foliate capitals to double carved doors with trefoil and quatrefoil decoration over. Left hand door in stressed gable carried on corbels. Windows of 2- and 6-lights divided by single and paired shafts. Ball-flower string course. Main range with 5-light window to ground with detached shafts with foliated capitals, and two 4-light windows above similarly treated. Billet moulding over windows. Dormer window in roof. Corbel table to eaves continues round main gable and gable of dormer.Axial and gable end stacks, each with four castellated shafts, abut the adjacent property (ref. 14/83). An imaginative and well detailed design.