44, Clifton Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Tranmere St Catherine

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Birkenhead

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14 July 2023 to update the address, amend date of construction and to reformat the text to current standards

SJ3188
789-1/11/91

BIRKENHEAD
CLIFTON ROAD
No 44

(Formerly listed as Nos.1 and 3, HOLLYBANK ROAD (south west side))

28/03/74

II
Pair of houses. c1840. Possibly by Walter Scott. Stucco with Welsh slate roof. Two storeys, four window range with symmetrical five window side entrances. Central door with overlight in moulded architrave up steps in each side elevation, and flanking tripartite windows divided by plain pilasters. Elevation to Whetstone Lane divided into three bays (1-2-1) by full-height pilasters. Twelve-pane sash windows; architrave and stressed entablature to ground floor windows of lower left-hand unit. Pilasters carry deep entablature below overhanging eaves. The houses form part of the original Clifton Park development, laid out by Scott during the 1840s.