Grove Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Gawcott, Buckinghamshire

879-1/7/230 (North side) Grove Lodge
(Formerly Listed as:
BUCKINGHAM ~ VILLAGE STREET, Gawcott (North side)
Leyland Farmhouse)
II

Formerly known as: Preston Road Farmhouse Gawcott BUCKINGHAM. Former farmhouse. Late C18 with older origins and C19 and C20 alterations. Red brick in Flemish bond with flared headers, Welsh slate roof, brick ridge and end stacks. 3-unit plan. 3-storey, 4-window range. Front has 6-panel door to right of centre with moulded wood surround flanked by pilasters with large flutes and bearing pediment. Ground floor windows have been widened and have 16-pane sashes. 12-pane sash windows to first floor and 6-pane windows to second floor. Windows have flat-arched heads except for those to far left, which have segmental-arched heads to all floors. Dentilled brick eaves. Left end gable has large initials WL in flared headers. Right end elevation is of coursed limestone rubble and has window to first floor with round-arched brick head containing leaded fanlight. 2-storey wing to rear left of coursed limestone rubble.
INTERIOR: ground-floor room to far left has chamfered spine beam with die-out stops and open fireplace with chamfered bressumer.