7 St Mary's Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Tewkesbury St Mary the Virgin (Tewkesbury Abbey)

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Tewkesbury

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Amendment on 22 June 2023 to update the description and reformat the text to current standards

SO8932
859-1/6/333

TEWKESBURY
ST MARY'S LANE (North East side)
No.7

27/07/73

II

House at end of row, cafe/commercial use at ground floor. C16 and C18. Rendered, some timber-framing, painted brick, plain tiled roofs, brick stack. In three units: front has early framed section to right, with full width gabled parallel range behind, and to left is later hipped unit. Two storeys, 1+1-windowed. To left with two-light casements, and a small further light ground floor, right, to right a three-light casement over a two-light small-paned casement with stone cill. To left a C20 stable door. Remains of stack at junction between these two units. Back range includes two 16-pane sashes. The older section connects to the C18 part through opening with remains of square section stone threshold, with a square socket.

INTERIOR has chamfered and stopped lateral beam, with ceiling joists set at an angle, as the property is not square on plan; deep bressumer fireplace, restructured in C20, square panel framing to party wall to No.6 (qv). Modest, but at a key point visually at a bend in St Mary's Lane.