History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Royal British Legion Club

A Grade I Listed Building in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.991 / 51°59'27"N

Longitude: -2.1609 / 2°9'39"W

OS Eastings: 389045

OS Northings: 232516

OS Grid: SO890325

Mapcode National: GBR 1JR.0J4

Mapcode Global: VH93T.H7G1

Entry Name: Royal British Legion Club

Listing Date: 4 March 1952

Last Amended: 25 April 1994

Grade: I

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282793

English Heritage Legacy ID: 376688

Location: Tewkesbury, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, GL20

County: Gloucestershire

District: Tewkesbury

Civil Parish: Tewkesbury

Built-Up Area: Tewkesbury

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Tewkesbury St Mary the Virgin (Tewkesbury Abbey)

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Tewkesbury

Listing Text


TEWKESBURY

SO8932 CHURCH STREET
859-1/6/108 (South side)
04/03/52 No.50
Royal British Legion Club
(Formerly Listed as:
CHURCH STREET
(South side)
British Legion Club)

GV I

Formerly known as: Mason's Arms CHURCH STREET.
Club building, formerly an inn. Late C15, much modified C19
and earlier. Timber-framing, brickwork, tile roofs.
PLAN: formerly part of the extended row Nos 35-51 (qv), this
was end of terrace; long jettied block, now under-built to
street, with deep wing to back.
EXTERIOR: street front 2 storeys and basement, 4-windowed. At
first floor, in braced box framing, C18 three-light and
2-light casements with horizontal bars to No.50, and 2 triple
2-light casements with central unit taken down to bressumer
level to No.51.
Ground floor, in brickwork, has 4:12:4-pane triple sash and a
multi-pane C18 shop front to No.50 returned to deep-set early
3-plank door in heavy post framing and to cusped flat ogee
head. Two 2-light and one 3-light casement with bars, and
6-panel door to No.51. Cellar grille far left; small brick
stack in front of ridge near left end. Right return is plain
brick with raised brick-coped gable on kneeler.
Deep back wing to framed gable end, in 2 storeys, with large
eaves stack and small ridge stack. Overlooking adjoining No.49
(qv) are various casements, and an early 2-light gabled
dormer. Back of main block with various additions.
INTERIOR not fully inspected; roof structure said to be
concealed but assumed to be as in other parts of the terrace.
Remains of wide C18 fireplace with shouldered architrave,
heavy chamfered beams, a panel of wattle and daub under glass
frame, and early plank door to cellar. In a back room a very
wide but blocked fireplace. Some heavy braced framing, but
much is concealed by later ceilings and panelling.
Of outstanding interest as part of a medieval terrace, built
as a speculative development for Abbey (qv). Unlike others in
the terrace (qqv 35-38 & 41-48) the early structure has not
been opened up in this property, but it was clearly part of
the whole terrace, and is graded accordingly; the recessed
placing of the early door shows extent of the former jettying.


Listing NGR: SO8904232508

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.