Industry House

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Manchester St Ann

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Salford

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Amendment on the 4 August 2022 to amend the description and reformat the text to current standards

SJ8498SE
698-1/29/89

MANCHESTER
DALE STREET (East side)
No.57 (Industry House)

II

Various warehouses and mantle factory, now mail-order warehouse and clothing factory. 1913. WH Longworth. Iron columns and girders, concrete floors, with cladding of red brick, the front faced with buff faience; flat concrete roof with felt cladding and skylights.

Rectangular plan at right-angles to street, with chamfered corners (later addition to rear). Basement, five storeys and attic, a five-bay range plus three-sided corners in simplified baroque style; basement and ground floor treated as a rustic, with channelled piers (the channelling carried up to third floor on the corners) and a frieze with inlaid gold-coloured lettering "FRED W. MILLINGTON LTD"; string-course over third floor, prominent dentilled cornice over fourth floor, parapet with ornamental upstands over the corners.

The main range has coupled sashed windows on all floors, those of the first and second in giant architraves with cornices on consoles and panelled aprons between the floors, and those above with moulded architraves; the left corner has a round-headed doorway with garlanded triple keystone, under the bracketed ornamental balcony to a three-storey oriel with concave sides, a keyed oculus at top floor surrounded by swags and festoons; and single-light windows in the sides, those at top floor with segmental pediments. The right-hand corner has similar sashed windows in the sides and coupled sashes in the centre. The five-bay side walls have mainly tripartite-sashed warehouse fenestration between narrow brick piers, and the north side has staggered stair-windows near the front and a loading bay towards the rear.

INTERIOR: entrance lobby with marble dado and two pedimented mahogany aedicules; staircase mounting round a lift, with glazed tiled walls and at the first turning a window with a stained glass panel displaying a trade-mark under a picture of a pickaxe-bearing workman in a vest, lettered "I'M WEARING ONE".