Valley Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Finborough, Suffolk

TM 05 NW

GREAT FINBOROUGH
VALLEY LANE
Valley Farmhouse

II
Former farmhouse. C15 with alterations of C17 and 1894. A three-cell open hall house. One storey and attics. Timber-framed and plastered. Pantiled roof, once thatched.

One axial and two external C19 chimneys of red brick, all with diagonally-set square flues. Two C19 slated raking dormers with small-pane sashes. C20 small-pane casements. A mid C19 six-panelled entrance door, the upper panels glazed; a late C19 gabled pantiled porch on moulded cast iron columns. The two-bay open hall has lost most of its open truss, but there is a near-complete cross-quadrate crownpost with four-way plank bracing; complete smoke-encrusted hall roof. Twin four-centred arched service room doorways. Widely-spaced tension braced studwork, with evidence for diamond-mullioned windows. Heavy exposed floor joists in the service cell; this end was altered in mid C16, when a pair of massive base-crucks were inserted at the left hand end to support a half hip. Various early C17 alterations: an upper floor inserted in the hall, and a rear three-bay dairy wing with some reused C16 moulded binding beams. A set-forward range to right of 1894: gault brick, slated roof, two storeys.