27, the Green and Industrial Buildings Adjoining Behind Number 27

A Grade II Listed Building in West Drayton, London

West Drayton

WEST DRAYTON
THE GREEN (East Side)
No. 27. Industrial buildings adjoining behind No. 27.

II
No. 27 has an C18 front but parts of the building are timber framed C17 work including a rear wing which overlaps behind No. 29. Front of colour-washed brick, two storeys, three windows. Tiled roof with two front-facing gables containing blank panels. One of these suggests a loading door. Windows modern except for two under cambered arches on ground floor. To east two large late C18 or early C19 brewery buildings of stock brick with tiled roofs. Large, timber king-post trusses, with very heavy ties, support roof over large spans.
Building is now used to manufacture waxes but has not suffered any serious change. At
left C18 three-bay warehouse facade in red brick with gabled end to road.

Nos 25, 27 with the industrial buildings behind, 29, 31, its forecourt walls and wall to the north, and Nos 33 and 33A form a group.