Cherleigh

A Grade II Listed Building in Thorpeness, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Thorpeness

TM45NE ALDRINGHAM WESTGATE, Thorpeness
CUM THORPE

GV II

House. 1928-29 by Frederick Forbes Glennie as part of the Thorpeness village development for Glencairn Stuart Ogilvie. Stone, brick, concrete and timber framed. Plaintile roof English Vernacular style. 2 storeys and dormer attic. South front has exposed concrete to ground floor with Ketton stone slips. Principal entrance at first floor, reached via an exposed ladder staircase rising to first floor of projecting forebuilding. Ground floor of forebuilding with 3-light stone mullioned window. Ladder staircase with pierced splat balusters leads to gallery under pentice roof supported on 3 turned timber posts. First floor including forebuilding is timber framed with brick nogging
between studs. Forebuilding and main wall to left each with one 3-light metal casement with leaded glazing. Gabled roof with one raking dormer fitted with a 3-light leaded casement. Partly external gable-end stack to west. West gable with mullioned and casement windows, all with leaded glazing. Rear has 3-storey gabled centrepiece. INTERIOR. Not inspected. Part of good group set between the Ogilvie Almshouses (qv) and Westbar (qv).

Historical Note: The owner of Thorpeness Estate, Glencairn Stuart Ogilvie, himself conceiving the project, designed and sketched out the whole village and commissioned the architects involved