Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade I Listed Building in Theale, West Berkshire

THEALE
CHURCH STREET (north side)

G.V.
I

Church. 1820-32, by E.W. Garbett with tower completed by John Buckler and apse added in 1892 by John Oldrid Scott. Bath stone ashlar with slate roofs. Pennant sandstone elements. Lancet style. Nave, five-sided polygonal apse, detached south-east tower and linking block, west porch and north vestry.

Nave: moulded plinth and string course, arcaded corbelling to arcaded parapet, and parapeted gable ends with flanking pinnacles to east. Six bays with paired lancets, separated by tall chamfered buttresses with gable caps.

West front: flanking square turrets with trefoiled diamond band, arcaded top stage to parapet and short spire. Wheel window in gable end with two small flanking blank arches, triple shafted lancets beneath flanked by two buttresses and two lower shafted lancets, and arched doorway to right. Moulded and shafted west doorway and two doors with arched panelling. West porch with angle buttresses and trefoil in parapeted gable end flanked by pinnacles. Six steps with wrought iron balustrade to moulded and shafted archway. Two bay quadripartite vault inside with wall shafts.

Apse: lower slate roof with finial; shafted lancet on each face.

Vestry: formerly baptistery. Octagonal plan with pyrammidal slate roof and lancets on alternate faces; short linking block to nave with door to east.

Tower: four stages of differing heights with angle buttresses, arcaded band above second stage and arcaded parapet with corner pinnacles, that to north-east larger. Triple shafted louvred lancets in each face of bell stage, with clock to west; narrow lancet in each face of third stage, and lancet to south, east and west in second stage. Passageway beneath with moulded and shafted arches to east and west. Quadripartite vault within with corner shafts and seats against walls. Former library to north linking to nave. Two bays with lancets. Cast iron downpipes and pinnacled rainwater heads with the initials SS.

Interior: six bay plaster nave vault with wall shafts, and shafted windows. West gallery and arcade below five bays wide and two bays deep with moulded arches and vaulting. Parapet with coat of arm and organ above. Shafted arch to apse with shafted lancets and three bay sedilia. Vestry door to north from Magdalen College Oxford. Chantry chapel to north is that of William Waynflete (1395-1486) and also came from Magdalen College in 1830. It is of three bays with straight sided arches, trefoils in spandrels, and shafts with foliated capitals. Wall and vault painting in nave and chancel. Apse decoration by G.F. Bodley in 1892 of which only two angels remain, Fittings of various dates include choir stalls, pews, lectern, font and Minton tiles. Glass by Kempe of 1892. This church is remarkable at so early a date for its attempt at correct Gothic detailing.