2, Meeting Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Rothwell, North Northamptonshire

SP 88 SW

ROTHWELL
MEETING LANE
Number 2

GV II
House. C17 or earlier remodelled in C18 and C19. Coursed ironstone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Gable end and axial stacks with later brick shafts.

PLAN: Two-room plan with end stacks, central entrance lobby and staircase at back; later circa C18 one-room plan extension on left (west) end with outshut at rear.

EXTERIOR: One storey and attic. three-window south front, the left end the extension. First floor has three large C19 three-light casements with glazing bars and small gables over with shaped bargeboards with pendants. Ground floor right two later C19 canted bay windows with sashes and central doorway with glazed door, panelled reveals and C20 glazed porch. Ground floor left glazed door and C20 porch and C20 window. At rear C20 outshut on left.

INTERIOR: C18 and C19 joinery. Centre and right hand rooms have plastered axial beams. C18 fielded two-panel door at top of stairs. Attic chambers ceiled but tie-beam and purlins exposed and what appears to be cruck truss at centre with light scanning timber frame partition.