History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hilliers

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwell, Nottinghamshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0767 / 53°4'36"N

Longitude: -0.9564 / 0°57'23"W

OS Eastings: 470010

OS Northings: 353780

OS Grid: SK700537

Mapcode National: GBR BK3.50N

Mapcode Global: WHFHF.8XTQ

Entry Name: Hilliers

Listing Date: 9 February 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1289001

English Heritage Legacy ID: 242462

Location: Southwell, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire, NG25

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Newark and Sherwood

Civil Parish: Southwell

Built-Up Area: Southwell

Traditional County: Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Southwell St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Find accommodation in
Southwell

Listing Text

SOUTHWELL

WESTGATE
SK7053
1919-0/11/157 (South East side)
09/02/73 No.11
Hilliers

GV II

Also known as: No.1 BISHOP'S DRIVE.
House, now a shop. Late C18, with mid C19 rear addition. Brick
with hipped plain tile and gabled slate roofs. Cogged eaves,
single ridge stack. Windows are glazing bar sashes. Ground
floor openings have segmental heads. 2 storeys; 2x3bays.
Front, to Westgate has 2 windows, that to the right being
smaller. To right, part-glazed panelled door with overlight,
and a window to left. Left side, facing Bishop's Drive, has 3
blank windows. Beyond, to left, a set back single storey
addition and a 6-panel door in the return angle. Interior has
staircase with stick balusters and moulded handrail.


Listing NGR: SK7001053780

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.