West Wing, Middle House, Lyle House, East Wing and Beeching Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Tidmarsh, West Berkshire

SU 67 SW

PANGBOURNE
MAIDENHATCH

(Formerly listed as West Wing, Pellucidar, Lyle House, and East Wing)

II

House, now houses and flats. Circa 1897 by W. Ravenscroft. Plum brick with Bath stone dressings. Tile roof with red brick stacks. T-plan. Two storeys and attic. Plinth, string courses, parapeted gables and eleven stacks with pilaster shafting. Mullioned and transomed windows, with casements and sashes.

North west front: stack to left corbelled from first floor with the inscription FT XIV.VIII.MDCCCXCV; two hipped dormers flanking stack to left with gablets and two-light casements; two flanking first floor two-light leaded windows; two flanking ground floor six-light leaded windows. Right hand block slightly projecting with asymmetrical gable to left and stack in front to right; two-light attic window in gable; first floor cross window to left and two small windows to right; two small ground floor windows to right and doorway to left with moulded four-centred arch, carved spandrels, hoodmould and two six-panelled doors.

Left hand return front: hipped dormer to left with gablet and three-light casement; large first floor ten-light leaded window to right and two small windows to left; four-centred arched doorway beneath with two small windows to left. Left hand block slightly projecting; two attached gabled dormers with planted timbers with three-light casements; central first floor three-light window flanked by two two-light windows; two ground floor cross windows flanking central doorway with moulded four-centred arch, carved spandrels, hoodmould and panelled door.

Garden front: long asymmetrical composition; main elements include twin gables to left with canted two storey bays, central set back gable with octagonal corner turret, and lower wing to right with gable and canted bay.

Conservatory attached to south west; timber framed on brick plinth with segmental arched lights and circular glazed panels in gable ends to north west and south east. Short glazed linking corridor to house.

Beeching Cottage is attached by a tiled roofed passageway to main house. One storey and attics, plum brick, now painted, with tiled roof. Two fixed casements with glazing bars only and simple door case to right hand side.

Interior: largely complete, including panelled hall with fireplace and arcaded overmantel, doorcases, and panelled ceiling; staircase hall with grand staircase. This was formerly known as Maidenhatch House.