St Merryn School

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Merryn, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Saint Merryn

ST MERRYN

02-APR-02 ST MERRYN SCHOOL

GV II

Board school and school house. Circa 1876 (datestone); by Silvanus Trevail Stone rubble with brick dressings. Steeply pitched slate roofs with gable ends. Brick axial and end stacks to school house on right (east).
Plan: Entrance near centre of south range with school house to right (east) and school to left (west). The school appears to comprise 2 large school rooms and the school house is of overall 'L' shaped plan with a shallow wing projecting to front left.
Exterior: Single storey school and 2 storey school house, the 2 roofs being of similar height. Entrance near centre with gabled porch and shouldered arch. Gable end to school on left has a C19 triple lancet window with narrow slit above. School house to right has a 2-storey gabled bay with double C19 4-bay sashes and a ventilation slit to attic with C19 4-pane sash on first floor to right.
Interiors: Not inspected.
SOURCE: West Briton, Sept. 1876.