Church of St Peter

A Grade II Listed Building in Stenalees, Cornwall

868/6/577 Church of St Peter
(Formerly listed as:
St Peter's Church)

- II

Anglican church. 1848-50 by G E Street. Local rubble with Pentewan stone dressings; steep rag slate roofs; bellcote over W gable. STYLE: Middle Pointed. PLAN: nave, lower chancel, baptistry at Wend, S porch and small N vestry transept. EXTERIOR: buttresses dividing 3:2 bays to nave and chancel; 2-light cusped and traceried windows except for 3-light E window and square-headed single-light and 2-light windows to flat-roofed baptistry with canted corners. Porch has quatrefoil over moulded 2-centred arched doorway with C20 copy planked doors; another pointed doorway to vestry. Old chamfered granite wheelhead cross on moulded base under E window. INTERIOR: not inspected but described in Pevsner as having a great barn-like roof; memorial windows to Gill. A very early work by Street, which like St Mary at Par ( qv) again expresses the simplicity of design characteristic of the early Ecclesiological movement.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Cornwall: London: 1990-: 229).