Linking Corridor and Dormitories Adjoining Dining Hall to South West, Bradfield College

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradfield, West Berkshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Englefield

BRADFIELD
Linking corridor and dormitories adjoining dining hall to south west, Bradfield College

II
Linking corridor and dormitories. Circa 1868, probably by Sir George Gilbert Scott in a neo-Gothic style. Flint with brick dressings, lacing courses, and alternating brick and tile relieving arches; projecting ground floor to left with plinth, cill string and stone coped parapet. Old tile roof with end stack to left, 2 large tile hung gabled eaves dormers to left with twin sashes, and 2 tile hung gabled dormers to right with twin sashes. 2 1/2 storeys to left, 2 storeys and attic to right. First floor to left set back with two 2-light windows, and three 3-cusped light ground floor windows. One 2-light and one 3-light first floor window to right, each with cusped heads, ground floor segmental headed cross window to right with cusped upper lights, and segmental arched doorway to left with chamfered jambs and boarded door with vigorous local ironwork. Included for group value.

V.C.H. (Berkshire) Vol. 3, pp. 395-396; B.O.E, Berkshire, pp. 97-98; Bradfield College, Ed. Arthur F. Leach, Henry Frowde, 1900; Bradfield College 1850-1975, John Blackie, St. Andrew's College.