Charnel House to Church of St Nicholas

A Grade II* Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Deptford

4412 DEPTFORD GREEN SE8

Charnel house to Church of St Nicholas (formerly listed under STOWAGE SE8)

II*

Charnel House to St Nicholas. 1697. Red brick with stone dressings and quoins, tiled roof with restored eaves cornice. Gauged brick arches to windows (now blocked), with cut decoration. Stone capped brick plinth. Windows flanking central door retain original wrought iron grilles. Empty panel over door formerly contained oak relief of Ezekiel's vision of the valley of dry
bones, now inside the church. Interior since cleared of bones and converted to community use, with no features of interest. A rare survival of a purpose-built C17 charnel house.