Royal Naval College north east building, Queen Anne's Quarter

A Grade I Listed Building in Greenwich, London

Deptford

ROMNEY ROAD SE10 (North Side)

I
Begun 1699 to designs of Sir Christopher Wren. Completed by Campbell and Ripley in 1750.

East front of 23 bays. Portland stone ashlar. Two storeys and basement. Slightly projecting three-bay centre and ends the latter of three storeys, rusticated, with balustraded parapet. Corinthian pilasters support full length entablature. Low pitched slated roof. Pediment over three-bay centre with all windows deeply recessed, those on lower floors round headed with flat surround and sunk panels below. Centre attic window in high, round arch reaching into pediment and resting on Doric columns. Enriched springing strings to ground and first floor arches. All windows sashes with glazing bars, the rest in plain reveals. Cill bands on both floors. Entrance on axis with lampholder on wrought iron bracket above.

North front three storeys, seven windows. Main entablature, at second floor level, rests on attached Corinthian columns and pilasters and has pediment at centre of either side. Lighter entablature and balustraded parapet to second floor. Lower floors rusticated. Quir Quintuple keystones to sash windows with glazing bars, those on first floor with Corinthian pilasters and entablature, those on ground floor with moulded architrave, Gibbs surround and pediment. On both floors round arched niches alternate with windows. Flat arched central entrance of two-storey height to courtyard behind.

West front 23 bays with slightly projecting three-bay centre and ends. Two storeys and basement. Three-storey ends. Corinthian pilasters divide bays and support entablature with modillion cornice and balustraded parapet except in centre, where parapet is high and solid and at ends where rusticated top floor has another entablature and balustraded parapet over. First floor band behind pilasters. Moulded architraves to sash windows with glazing bars except in ends where reveals are plain.